Privacy and Data Management Policy

Introduction

Adequa SAS est le responsable des traitements mentionnés dans le présent document. Son siège social se situe au 120 rue Cesaire Levillain 76230 Bois Guillaume, en France, et son représentant légal est Monsieur Julien Vinckel, CEO.

You can contact us at the following email address: https://get-potions.com, and find us on our website: contact@get-potions.com.

We (the company Potions) process all data to which we have access in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679). ("RGPD") of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, Directive 2002/58/EC of July 12, 2002 on the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sectors (e-Privacy), Directive 2009/136/EC of November 25, 2009, and French Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties (as amended).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website, visitors interacting with us online, customers who have registered to use our services, and users of our browser extension.

For this reason, this Notice explains the details of Potions' collection, processing and use of your personal data. Your data is processed here in a lawful, fair and transparent manner, for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.

If You do not agree with our privacy and confidentiality practices, please do not use the Potions Website and its services.

This Notice may be corrected in the course of product updates and regulatory and legislative developments in the area of personal data and e-privacy, but apart from that we undertake to modify it as little as possible. In the event of a correction requiring your consent or that of your users, You will be informed by email of any changes if You have registered for Our Service and that these changes are likely to impact Your use of the Service.

Apart from that, you are invited to consult this Notice on a regular basis.

The use of Potions products

All solutions provided by Potions operate using local storage, without the personal and non-personal data of visitors to Your site being transmitted to You.

Other products or services may eventually be provided by Potions, which will respect the same principles in terms of storage, analysis and communication of personal and non-personal data.

Data collection and processing

When you provide us with personal information, we maintain high ethical standards and take responsible steps to handle that personal information responsibly.

 

We collect the personal data of Internet users wishing (on their behalf or on behalf of their company): to request a demo, to purchase one of our services, to apply for our job offers, to create an account, as well as for any form present on the site.

 

You voluntarily provide Potions with this information, including your first and last names, e-mail address, telephone number, company name and address, position within the company, and any other information about you or your company or employees if we need to contact them.

 

You must obligatorily provide some of this information in order to register on the site (name and e-mail address). Registration and identification on the site will allow you to access your personal account.

 

Your IP address, browser type, and password are also collected and processed, but rest assured, this data is encrypted. We protect your data with firewalls, protection systems and encrypted storage. In the event of a security breach or loss of your data, we will inform you as soon as possible after we become aware of it, and we will take all necessary steps to remedy the situation.

 

We may use personal data for statistical or non-commercial purposes by anonymizing them.

Si vous êtes un simple visiteur souhaitant parcourir les différentes pages de notre site, vous n’avez pas besoin de vous inscrire ou de nous faire part de quelconques données personnelles.

 

We keep and process your personal data for as long as it is necessary for our business, i.e. for and during the performance of the contract, in order to provide and manage our services, communicate with customers and answer questions and improve the quality of our services, manage customer relations, fight against online fraud, manage the processing of applications and resolve any dispute or solve any problem in connection with the use of our services.

 

When this information is no longer necessary for the purposes described, it will be deleted (unless a longer period of time is required to enforce the law). It will not be used for any other purpose whatsoever. We do not collect or store any technical data from your device.

 

The majority of Your data that We process is neither transferred nor stored outside the European Union. The data recorded by Us in Stripe (online payment tool), HubSpot (CRM tool) and Google (statistical analysis tool and drive) may be stored outside the European Union, especially in the United States. These companies ensure that they comply with applicable privacy laws in the European Union to ensure an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of personal data to the United States, and adhere to the principles of Privacy Shield. However, we cannot guarantee that they will continue to comply with European rules.

 

None of your data is shared, transferred or sold to third parties.

 

Exceptionally, your information and personal data may be communicated to third parties:

  • if necessary for the purpose of enforcing any law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.
  • to guard against violations of the rights, property and safety of the Potions company and users
  • to enforce this Privacy Policy and the General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use (for example, for online payments, we use the processing solution of the company Stripe).

 

You undertake to inform your employees of the present document and of their rights in the event that they are concerned by the processing of their personal data.

Cookies and trackers

We use on our site only function cookies and analytics cookies (to measure the traffic on each page, the number of clicks on the different links of our site etc).

 

The operating cookies we use are :

- wordpress cookies (which is the publisher on which we have laid out our site)

- intercom cookies (which displays our chatbot)

- Analytics cookies are cookies from Google Analytics.

 

For the rest, Potions only uses storage in your browser.

The information entered in your browser is kept for 13 months.

What are your rights?

  • Receive information about the data we process, how it is processed, as well as your right to access this data, and how to access it.
  • Correct inaccurate data
  • To receive all your data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and to have this data forwarded to another data controller.
  • Request and obtain the deletion of your data, unless such data must be kept for legal purposes or necessary for the purpose of processing, and oppose their processing.
  • Request the purpose of the processing of your data.
  • File a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (the CNIL in France).

Children

Our website is intended for the general public, and we do not knowingly collect personal information about children or provide services to children.

 

In accordance with applicable laws, we will not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16. This website is not designed to attract persons under the age of 16, so please do not attempt to register for our services and do not send us any information about yourself if you are under this age limit.

 

If you believe that a child under the age of 16 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us at dpo@get-potions.com.

Confidentiality of contractual relations

The Parties undertake for the duration of their contractual relationship and for three years after its termination, regardless of the cause, to treat as confidential all data or information communicated by the other Party within the framework of the GCVU and the Privacy Policy, not to communicate such data or information to third parties, to keep it confidential and to treat it as such, and to use it only for the performance of the GCVU.

 

This applies to any person having access to such data or information in the context of the execution of the TOS and the Privacy Policy. It does not apply to information that has entered or will enter the public domain through no fault of any of the Parties.

 

The prior written consent of the Party owning an item of information is required if the other Party wishes to use or disclose it.

 

At the end of the contractual relationship, the Parties must return to each other any documents, data and confidential information of which they become aware during the execution of the contract, not keep copies of them and not use them for their own account.

Any questions ?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you have any requests relating to your data, you can contact us :

  • by sending an email to the person in charge of data protection at dpo@get-potions.com.
  • or by sending us a letter to one of the following addresses: Potions, 120 rue Cesaire Levillain, 76230 Bois Guillaume, France OR Potions, 54 rue Lepic, 75018 Paris, France.

Glossary

  • We : the company Potions
  • You: any individual or legal entity using the Site, accessible at get-potions.com (and its derivatives publisher.get-potions.com and user.get-potions.com), and/or the Services offered therein by the Company Potions, in the context of their professional activity or private life.
  • The parties: Us and You.
  • Consent: As defined in Article 4 of the DPR, consent is a "free, specific, informed and unambiguous expression of will by the data subject to accept, by a declaration by a clear positive act, that personal data relating to him or her will be processed".
  • Cookies: This is a string of information, usually small and identified by name, that may be transmitted to your browser by a website you connect to. Your browser will keep it for a certain period of time, and will send it back to the web server each time you reconnect to it.
  • Personal data: This is any data that can be reported to you directly (name, photo, quote, pay slips...) or indirectly (when associated with another database, such as with your IP address, a nickname or your social security number). Some information does not allow us to identify you by itself. But the combination of several of this information can make it possible to do so, taking into account for example your place of residence, your place and date of birth, your sex, the name of your employer, the fact that you are passionate about art and curling.... With all this information in hand, it becomes possible to identify you. Combined, they are indeed personal data concerning you.